top button
Connect to us
    Why to Join

Download FREE CA, CS, CMA study material

Print Preview

Chapter VI-A Deductions FY 2015-16

+1 vote
43,741 views

Dear Friends,

Kindly provide me the details of deduction under Chapter VI-A applicable for the Financial year 2015-16 relevant to assessment year 2016-17. Also provide maximum limit.

posted Jul 20, 2015 by Raja
heading of your question is TDS Chart for Salaried Employee but question is about  deduction under Chapter VI-A applicable for the Financial year 2015-16  , what exactly do you want to know ??

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hiiii Friend....
U have got a nice question, because the answer to this question helps us for tax planning of future Income.
Under this FY 2015.16 the tax rates are same as FY 2014.15 and basic exemption limit is also same.
As per the Budget we can only say that the Deductions may be the following because it may get changed in final Budget.:
1. Deduction u/s 80C, 80CCC, 80CCD is Rs. 1,50,000. (80CCC - Deduction for Annuity Plan)
2. Deduction u/s 80D is Rs. 25000 for general and Rs. 30000 for Senior citizens. (For Mediclaim paid)
3. Deduction u/s 80E here you can take education loan from financial institution for higher studies and can avail tax deduction for maximum of 7 years.
4. Deduction u/s 80G - Deduction for donations, here you can get 100% and 50% deduction of amount paid as deduction but percentage depends upon the receiver.
5. Deduction u/s 80GG Deduction for House rent paid....
Deduction is least of
A) Rent paid less 10% of total income.
B) Rs. 2000 per month
C) 25% of Total Income.
6. Deduction u/s 80U. Deduction for person suffering from physical Disability... normal disability deduction of Rs.75000, and severe disability deduction of Rs. 125000.
7. 100% TAX DEDUCTION on contributions made to SWACHH BHARAT & CLEAN GANGA initiatives.
8. Deduction u/s 80DD Expenditure on account of specified diseases Rs.80000.
9. Deduction u/s 80TTA Deduction of Income received from Saving Bank Interest Rs. 10000.Max.
10. Deduction u/s 87A : Tax rebate of Rs.2000/- whos taxable Income is less than Rs.500000.

****Other Related Deductions available u/s 10 of Income Tax:****
A. Exemption of transport allowance Rs 19,200 (Increased from Rs 800 pm to Rs 1600 pm).
B. Tax-free infra bonds proposed for funding irrigation, rail & road infrastructure projects.
C. Income tax exemption on Interest paid on Housing Loan u/s24B of Rs.200000. on self occupied property.
D. HRA (House Rent Allowance) Least of HRA paid or Rent paid less 10% of salary or 40% of salary(50% in case of Metro city)
E. Leave Travel Allowance
F. Children Education Allowance Rs.100 per month per child and max 2 child.
G. Hostel Allowance, Allowance Rs.300 per month per child and max 2 child.
F. Deduction u/s 80 EE. Additional House Building Loan Interest up to Rs. 1,00,000/- will be admissible who have paid the HBL Interest w.e.f. 1/4/2013 (Excluding the Section 24 B)

answered Jul 21, 2015 by Jitendra Suthar 1 abuse reported
0 votes
  1. Deduction u/s 80C, 80CCC, 80CCD is Rs. 1,50,000. (80CCC - Deduction for Annuity Plan)
  2. Deduction u/s 80D is Rs. 25000 for general and Rs. 30000 for Senior citizens. (For Mediclaim paid)
  3. Deduction u/s 80E here you can take education loan from financial institution for higher studies and can avail tax deduction for maximum of 7 years.
  4. Deduction u/s 80G - Deduction for donations, here you can get 100% and 50% deduction of amount paid as deduction but percentage depends upon the receiver.
  5. Deduction u/s 80GG Deduction for House rent paid....
answered Oct 28, 2015 by Veeru
0 votes

The impact of Deductions available under various sections of Income Tax Act is not same for all. It depends upon applicable tax rates as per the total taxable income and status of assessees. An assessee, whose income is taxable at higher rates will have more tax savings i.e. more impact on his / her tax liability than the assessee whose income is taxable at lower rates.

Deductions Allowable under various sections of Chapter VIA of Income Tax Act :

• Section 80C (Various investments)
• Section 80CCC (Premium for annuity plans)
• Section 80CCD(1) (Assessee's contribution to pension a/c)
• Section 80CCD(2) (Employer's contribution to pension a/c)
• Section 80CCD (Additional contribution to NPS)
• Section 80CCG
• Section 80D (Medical/health ensurance)
• Section 80DD (Reh. of handicapped dependent relative)
• Section 80DDB (Medical exp. on self/dependent relative)
• Section 80E (Intt. on loan for higher studies)
• Section 80G (Donations)
• Section 80EE (Intt. on loan for residential house property)
• Section 80G (Donations)
• Section 80GG (House rent)
• Section 80GGA (Donations)
• Section 80GGC (Sci. Research/Rural Dev.)
• Section 80RRB (Royalty on patents)
• Section 80QQB (Royalty on books)
• Section 80TTA (Saving bank intt.)
• Section 80U (Physical disability)
• Section 24 (Home loan intt.)

Deductions under Section 80C (Available to Individuals / HUFs)
For investments in specified schemes, saving instruments etc.

The aggregate of total deduction available under sections 80C, 80CCC and 80CCD is limited to whole of the amount paid or deposited subject to a maximum of Rs. 1,50,000/- for investment in one or more of the following :
Life Insurance Premium For individual, policy must be in self or spouse's or any child's name in case of individuals and on life of any HUF member in case of HUF.
Sum paid under contract for deferred annuity for individual, on life of self, spouse or any child .
Sum deducted from salary payable to Govt. Servant for securing deferred annuity for self-spouse or child Payment limited to 20% of salary.
Contributions by an individual made under Employees' Provident Fund Scheme
Contribution made by a Resident Individual in PPF account. The account can be in the name of self/spouse, any child & for HUF, it can be in the name of any member of the family.
Contribution by employee to a Recognised Provident Fund.
Contribution by an employee to an approved superannuation fund
Deposit in Sukanya Samriddhi Account as natural / legal guardian of girl child.
Subscription to notified savings certificates [National Savings Certificates]
Contribution for participation in unit-linked Insurance Plan of UTI
Contribution to notified unit-linked insurance plan of LIC Mutual Fund [Dhanaraksha 1989]
Subscription to notified deposit scheme or notified pension fund set up by National Housing Bank [Home Loan Account Scheme/National Housing Banks (Tax Saving) Term Deposit Scheme, 2008]
Tuition fees (excluding development fees, donations, etc.) paid by an individual to any university, college, school or other educational institution situated in India, for full time education of any 2 of his/her children
Certain payments for purchase/construction of residential house property
Subscription to notified schemes of (a) public sector companies engaged in providing long-term finance for purchase/construction of houses in India for residential purposes/(b) authority constituted under any law for satisfying need for housing accommodation or for planning, development or improvement of cities, towns and villages, or for both
Sum paid towards notified annuity plan of LIC (New Jeevan Dhara/New Jeevan Dhara-I/New Jeevan Akshay/New Jeevan Akshay-I/New Jeevan Akshay-II/Jeewan Akshay-III plan of LIC) or other insurer
Subscription to any units of any notified [u/s 10(23D)] Mutual Fund or the UTI (Equity Linked Saving Scheme, 2005)
Contribution by an individual to any pension fund set up by any mutual fund which is referred to in section 10(23D) or by the UTI (UTI Retirement Benefit Pension Fund)
Subscription to equity shares or debentures forming part of any approved eligible issue of capital made by a public company or public financial institutions
Subscription to any units of any approved mutual fund referred to in section 10(23D), provided amount of subscription to such units is subscribed only in 'eligible issue of capital' referred to above.
Term deposits for a fixed period of not less than 5 years with a scheduled bank, and which is in accordance with a scheme framed and notified.
Subscription to notified bonds issued by the NABARD.
Deposit in an account under the Senior Citizen Savings Scheme Rules, 2004 (subject to certain conditions)
5-year term deposit in an account under the Post Office Time Deposit Rules, 1981 (subject to certain conditions)

Section 80CCC (Available to Individuals)
Deduction in respect of Premium Paid for Annuity Plan of LIC or Other Insurer

Payment of premium for annuity plan of LIC or any other insurer Deduction is available upto a maximum of Rs. 150,000/-.

The premium must be deposited to keep in force a contract for an annuity plan of the LIC or any other insurer for receiving pension from the fund.

Note: The limit for maximum deduction available under Sections 80C, 80CCC and 80CCD(1) (combined together) is Rs. 1,50,000/-.
Section 80CCD (1) (Available to Individuals)
Deduction in respect of Contribution to Pension Account (by Assessee}

Deduction available for the amount paid or deposited in a pension scheme notified or as may be notified by the Central Government subject to a maximum of :
(a) 10% of salary in the previous year in the case of an employee
(b) 10% of gross total income in any other case.

The maximum deduction allowable under the secion is Rs. 1.00 lac. Rs. 1.50 lacs w.e.f. 01.04.2015 in case of contribution to New Pension Scheme (NPS).
Section 80CCD (2) (Available to Individuals)
Deduction in respect of Contribution to Pension Account (by Employer}

Deduction available for the amount paid or deposited by the employer of the assessee in a pension scheme notified or as may be notified by the Central Government subject to a maximum of 10% of salary in the financial year.
Section 80CCD (Available to Individuals)
Additional Contribution to New Pension Scheme (NPS)

A deduction of upto Rs. 50,000 is available over and above the limit of Rs. 1.50 lakh in respect of contributions made to NPS under Section 80CCD(1).
Section 80CCG (Available to specified Resident Individuals)

50 per cent of amount invested by resident individuals, whose gross total income does not exceed Rs. 12 lakhs, in listed shares or listed units in accordance with notified scheme for a lock-in period of 3 years (Subject to certain conditions). Maximum deduction : Rs. 25,000/-.
Section 80D (Available to Individuals / HUFs)
Deduction in respect of Medical Insurance

Deduction is available upto Rs. 30,000/- (enhanced from Rs. 20,000 w.e.f. 01.04.2015) for senior citizens and upto Rs. 25,000/- (enhanced from Rs. 15,000 w.e.f. 01.04.2015) in other cases for insurance of self, spouse and dependent children. Additionally, a deduction for insurance of parents (father or mother or both) is available to the extent of Rs. 30,000/- (enhanced from Rs. 20,000 w.e.f. 01.04.2015) if parents are senior Citizen and Rs. 25,000/- (enhanced from Rs. 15,000 w.e.f. 01.04.2015) in other cases. Therefore, the maximum deduction available under this section is to the extent of Rs. 60,000/- in case of individuals and Rs. 30,000/- in case of HUFs. From AY 2013-14, within the existing limit a deduction of upto Rs. 5,000 for preventive health check-up is available.
Section 80DD (Available to Resident Individuals / HUFs)
Deduction available to resident Individual and HUF in respect of Rehabilitation of Handicapped Dependent Relative

Deduction of Rs. 75,000/- (enhanced from Rs. 50,000 w.e.f. 01.04.2015) in respect of

Expenditure incurred on medical treatment, (including nursing), training and rehabilitation of handicapped dependent relative.
Payment or deposit to specified scheme for maintenance of dependent handicapped relative.

Further, if the defendant is a person with severe disability a deduction of Rs. 125,000/- (enhanced from Rs. 1,00,000 w.e.f. 01.04.2015) shall be available under this section. The handicapped dependent should be a dependent relative suffering from a permanent disability (including blindness) or mentally retarded, as certified by a specified physician or psychiatrist. Note: A person with 'severe disability' means a person with 80% or more of one or more disabilities as outlined in section 56(4) of the 'Persons with disabilities (Equal opportunities, protection of rights and full participation)' Act.
Section 80DDB (Available to Individuals / HUFs)
Deduction allowed to resident Individual and HUF in respect of Medical Expenditure on Self or Dependent Relative

A deduction to the extent of Rs. 40,000/- (Rs. 60,000 in case of senior citizen) or the amount actually paid, whichever is less is available for expenditure actually incurred by resident assessee on himself or dependent relative for medical treatment of specified disease or ailment. The diseases have been specified in Rule 11DD. A certificate in form 10 I is to be furnished by the assessee from any Registered Doctor.
Section 80E (Available to Individuals)
Deduction in respect of Interest on Loan for Higher Studies

Deduction in respect of interest on loan taken for pursuing higher education (subject to certain conditions) (maximum period : 8 years).
Section 80EE (Available to Individuals)
Deduction in respect of Interest on Residential House Property

The deduction under this sub-section is available w.e.f. AY 2014-15. The maximum deduction available is Rs. 1 lac. In a case where the interest payable for the financial year 2013-14 is less than Rs. 1 lac, the balance deduction amount shall be available in AY 2015-16.

The deduction under sub-section (1) shall be subject to the following conditions :

the loan has been sanctioned by the financial institution during the period beginning on the 1st day of April, 2013 and ending on the 31st day of March, 2014;
the amount of loan sanctioned for acquisition of the residential house property does not exceed twenty-five lakh rupees;
the value of the residential house property does not exceed forty lakh rupees;
the assessee does not own any residential house property on the date of sanction of the loan.

If deduction for Housing Loan Interest is availed under this section, no deduction can be availed for such interest under any other provisions of the Act for the same or any other assessment year.
Section 80G (Available to all assessees)
Deduction in respect of Various Donations

The various donations specified in Sec. 80G are eligible for deduction upto either 100% or 50% with or without restriction as provided in Sec. 80G
Section 80GG (Available to Individuals not receiving any house rent allowance)
Deduction in respect of House Rent Paid

Deduction available is the least of

Rent paid less 10% of total income
Rs. 2000/- per month i.e. Maximum Deduction available is 24,000/-
25% of total income, provided
    Assessee or his spouse or minor child should not own residential accommodation at the place of employment.
    He should not be in receipt of house rent allowance.
    He should not have self occupied residential premises in any other place.

Section 80GGA (Available to All assessees not having any income chargeable under the head 'Profits and gains of business or profession')
Deduction in respect of certain donations for scientific research or rural development
Section 80GGB (Available to Indian company)
Sum contributed to any political party/electoral trust
Section 80GGC (Available to All assessees, other than local authority and artificial juridical person wholly or partly funded by Government)

Deduction in respect of contributions given by any person to political parties.
Section 80QQB (Available to Resident Individual - Author)
Royalty Income of resident individuals on patents.

Maximum deduction Rs. 3,00,000/-
Section 80RRB (Available to Resident Individuals)
Royalty Income of resident individual authors of certain books other than text books.

Maximum deduction Rs. 3,00,000/-
Section 80 TTA (Available to Resident Individuals/HUFs)
Deduction from gross total income in respect of any Income by way of Interest on Savings account

Deduction from gross total income of an individual or HUF, upto a maximum of Rs. 10,000/-, in respect of interest on deposits in savings account ( not time deposits ) with a bank, co-operative society or post office, is allowable w.e.f. 01.04.2012 (Assessment Year 2013-14).
Section 80U (Available to Resident Individuals)
Deduction in respect of Person suffering from Physical Disability

Deduction of Rs. 75,000/- (enhanced from Rs. 50,000 w.e.f. 01.04.2015) to a resident individual who suffers from a physical disability(including blindness) or mental retardation. Further, if the individual is a person with severe disability, deduction of Rs. 125,000/- (enhanced from Rs. 1,00,000 w.e.f. 01.04.2015) shall be available u/s 80U. Certificate should be obtained from a Govt. Doctor. The relevant rule is Rule 11D.
Deductions Allowable under Section 24 of Income Tax Act :

Where a housing property has been acquired / constructed / repaired / renewed with borrowed capital, the amount of interest payable yearly on such capital is allowed as deduction under Section 24 of Income Tax Act, subject to the limits stated below. Penal interest on housing loan is not eligible for deduction. If a fresh loan has been raised to repay the original loan and the new loan has been used only for the purpose of repaying the original loan then, the interest accrued on such fresh loan is allowed for deduction.

If the property is acquired or constructed with the capital borrowed on or after 01-04-1999 and such acquisition or construction is completed within 3 years of the end of the financial year in which capital was borrowed then the actual interest payable is allowed as deduction subject to a maximum Rs. 2,00,000/- (Rs. 1,50,000/- upto 31.03.2015).
In other case interest up to maximum Rs. 30,000/- is deductible.
The ceiling of Rs.2,00,000/- (Rs. 1,50,000 upto 31.03.2015) or Rs. 30,000/- is only in case the property is self occupied. There is no limit on deduction of interest if the property is let out.
answered Feb 2, 2016 by Chirag 1 abuse reported
Updated list of deductions available Chapter VI-A while calculating Income Tax for Individual & also helpful for tax planning.
Section 80C:
Under this section deduction from total income in respect of various investments/ expenditures/payments in respect of which tax rebate u/s 88 was earlier available. The total deduction under this section (alongwith section 80CCC and 80CCD) is limited to Rs. 1.5 lakh only.( As per the Finance Budget 2014-15 the Max Limit of U/s 80 C HAS RAISED UP TO RS. 1.5 LAKH)

1. Life Insurance Premium For individual, policy must be in self or spouse's or any child's name. For HUF, it may be on life of any member of HUF.

2. Sum paid under contract for deferred annuity For individual, on life of self, spouse or any child .

3. Sum deducted from salary payable to Govt. Servant for securing deferred annuity for self-spouse or child Payment limited to 20% of salary.

4. Contribution made under Employee's Provident Fund Scheme.

5. Contribution to PPF For individual, can be in the name of self/spouse, any child & for HUF, it can be in the name of any member of the family.

6. Contribution by employee to a Recognised Provident Fund.

7. Sum deposited in 10 year/15 year account of Post Office Saving Bank

8. Subscripttttion to any notified securities/notified deposits scheme. e.g. NSS

9. Subscripttttion to any notified savings certificate, e.g. NSC VIII issue.

10. Unit Linked Savings certificates.

11. Contribution to notified deposit scheme/Pension fund set up by the National Housing Scheme.


12. Certain payment made by way of installment or part payment of loan taken for purchase/construction of residential house property. Condition has been laid that in case the property is transferred before the expiry of 5 years from the end of the financial year in which possession of such property is obtained by him, the aggregate amount of deduction of income so allowed for various years shall be liable to tax in that year.

13. Contribution to notified annuity Plan of LIC(e.g. Jeevan Dhara) or Units of UTI/notified Mutual Fund. If in respect of such contribution, deduction u/s 80CCC has been availed of rebate u/s 88 would not be allowable.


14. Subscripttttion to units of a Mutual Fund notified u/s 10(23D).


15. Subscripttttion to deposit scheme of a public sector, company engaged in providing housing finance.


16. Subscripttttion to equity shares/ debentures forming part of any approved eligible issue of capital made by a public company or public financial institutions.


17. Tuition fees paid at the time of admission or otherwise to any school, college, university or other educational institution situated within India for the purpose of full time education of any two children. Available in respect of any two children Section 80CCC: Deduction in respect of Premium Paid for Annuity Plan of LIC or Other Insurer Payment of premium for annuity plan of LIC or any other insurer Deduction is available upto a maximum of Rs. 150,000/-.

The premium must be deposited to keep in force a contract for an annuity plan of the LIC or any other insurer for receiving pension from the fund. Section 80CCD: Deduction in respect of Contribution to Pension Account Deposit made by a Central government servant in his pension account to the extent of 10% of his salary. Where the Central Government makes any contribution to the pension account, deduction of such contribution to the extent of 10% of salary shall be allowed. Further, in any year where any amount is received from the pension account such amount shall be charged to tax as income of that previous year.


18. Section 80CCG: Rajiv Gandhi Equity Saving Scheme As per the Budget 2012 anouncements, a new scheme Rajiv Gandhi Equity Saving Scheme (RGESS) will be launched. Those investors whose annual income is less than Rs. 10 lakh can invest in this scheme up to Rs. 50,000 and get a deduction of 50% of the investment. So if you invest Rs. 50,000 (maximum amount eligible for income tax rebate is Rs. 50,000), you can claim a tax deduction of Rs. 25,000 (50% of Rs. 50,000).

19. Section 80D: Deduction in respect of Medical Insurance Deduction is available upto Rs. 20,000/- for senior citizens and upto Rs. 15,000/ in other cases for insurance of self, spouse and dependent children. Additionally, a deduction for insurance of parents (father or mother or both) is available to the extent of Rs. 20,000/- if parents are senior Citizen and Rs. 15,000/- in other cases. Therefore, the maximum deduction available under this section is to the extent of Rs. 40,000/-. From AY 2013-14, within the existing limit a deduction of upto Rs. 5,000 for preventive health check-up is available.


20. Section 80DD: Deduction in respect of Rehabilitation of Handicapped Dependent Relative Deduction of Rs. 50,000/- w.e.f. 01.04.2004 in respect of ü Expenditure incurred on medical treatment, (including nursing), training and rehabilitation of handicapped dependent relative. ü Payment or deposit to specified scheme for maintenance of dependent handicapped relative. Further, if the defendant is a person with severe disability a deduction of Rs. 100,000/- shall be available under this section. The handicapped dependent should be a dependent relative suffering from a permanent disability (including blindness) or mentally retarded, as certified by a specified physician or psychiatrist. Note: A person with 'severe disability' means a person with 80% or more of one or more disabilities as outlined in section 56(4) of the 'Persons with disabilities (Equal opportunities, protection of rights and full participation)' Act.


21. Section 80DDB: Deduction in respect of Medical Expenditure on Self or Dependent Relative A deduction to the extent of Rs. 40,000/- or the amount actually paid, whichever is less is available for expenditure actually incurred by resident assessee on himself or dependent relative for medical treatment of specified disease or ailment. The diseases have been specified in Rule 11DD. A certificate in form 10 I is to be furnished by the assessee from any Registered Doctor.


Section 80E: Deduction in respect of Interest on Loan for Higher Studies Deduction in respect of interest on loan taken for pursuing higher education. The deduction is also available for the purpose of higher education of a relative w.e.f. A.Y. 2008-09.

Section 80G: Deduction in respect of Various Donations The various donations specified in Sec. 80G are eligible for deduction upto either 100% or 50% with or without restriction as provided in Sec. 80G Section 80GG: Deduction in respect of House Rent Paid Deduction available is the least of 1. Rent paid less 10% of total income 2. Rs. 2000/- per month 3. 25% of total income, provided o Assessee or his spouse or minor child should not own residential accommodation at the place of employment. o He should not be in receipt of house rent allowance. o He should not have self occupied residential premises in any other place.


22. Section 80U: Deduction in respect of Person suffering from Physical Disability Deduction of Rs. 50,000/- to an individual who suffers from a physical disability(including blindness) or mental retardation. Further, if the individual is a person with severe disability, deduction of Rs. 100,000/- shall be available u/s 80U. Certificate should be obtained from a Govt. Doctor. The relevant rule is Rule 11D. Section 80RRB: Deduction in respect of any Income by way of Royalty of a Patent Deduction in respect of any income by way of royalty is respect of a patent registered on or after 01.04.2003 under the Patents Act 1970 shall be available upto Rs. 3 lacs or the income received, whichever is less. The assessee must be an individual resident of India who is a patentee. The assessee must furnish a certificate in the prescribed form duly signed by the prescribed authority. Section 80


23. TTA: Deduction from gross total income in respect of any Income by way of Interest on Savings account Deduction from gross total income of an individual or HUF, upto a maximum of Rs. 10,000/-, in respect of interest on deposits in savings account ( not time deposits ) with a bank, co-operative society or post office, is allowable w.e.f. 01.04.2012 (Assessment Year 2013-14).

24. 80 EE. Additional House Building Loan Interest up to Rs. 1,00,000/- will be admissible who have paid the HBL Interest w.e.f. 1/4/2013 (Excluding the Section 24 B)
0 votes

Updated list of deductions available Chapter VI-A while calculating Income Tax for Individual & also helpful for tax planning.
Section 80C:
Under this section deduction from total income in respect of various investments/ expenditures/payments in respect of which tax rebate u/s 88 was earlier available. The total deduction under this section (alongwith section 80CCC and 80CCD) is limited to Rs. 1.5 lakh only.( As per the Finance Budget 2014-15 the Max Limit of U/s 80 C HAS RAISED UP TO RS. 1.5 LAKH)

  1. Life Insurance Premium For individual, policy must be in self or spouse's or any child's name. For HUF, it may be on life of any member of HUF.

  2. Sum paid under contract for deferred annuity For individual, on life of self, spouse or any child .

  3. Sum deducted from salary payable to Govt. Servant for securing deferred annuity for self-spouse or child Payment limited to 20% of salary.

  4. Contribution made under Employee's Provident Fund Scheme.

  5. Contribution to PPF For individual, can be in the name of self/spouse, any child & for HUF, it can be in the name of any member of the family.

  6. Contribution by employee to a Recognised Provident Fund.

  7. Sum deposited in 10 year/15 year account of Post Office Saving Bank

  8. Subscripttttion to any notified securities/notified deposits scheme. e.g. NSS

  9. Subscripttttion to any notified savings certificate, e.g. NSC VIII issue.

  10. Unit Linked Savings certificates.

  11. Contribution to notified deposit scheme/Pension fund set up by the National Housing Scheme.

  12. Certain payment made by way of installment or part payment of loan taken for purchase/construction of residential house property. Condition has been laid that in case the property is transferred before the expiry of 5 years from the end of the financial year in which possession of such property is obtained by him, the aggregate amount of deduction of income so allowed for various years shall be liable to tax in that year.

  13. Contribution to notified annuity Plan of LIC(e.g. Jeevan Dhara) or Units of UTI/notified Mutual Fund. If in respect of such contribution, deduction u/s 80CCC has been availed of rebate u/s 88 would not be allowable.

  14. Subscripttttion to units of a Mutual Fund notified u/s 10(23D).

  15. Subscripttttion to deposit scheme of a public sector, company engaged in providing housing finance.

  16. Subscripttttion to equity shares/ debentures forming part of any approved eligible issue of capital made by a public company or public financial institutions.

  17. Tuition fees paid at the time of admission or otherwise to any school, college, university or other educational institution situated within India for the purpose of full time education of any two children. Available in respect of any two children Section 80CCC: Deduction in respect of Premium Paid for Annuity Plan of LIC or Other Insurer Payment of premium for annuity plan of LIC or any other insurer Deduction is available upto a maximum of Rs. 150,000/-.

The premium must be deposited to keep in force a contract for an annuity plan of the LIC or any other insurer for receiving pension from the fund. Section 80CCD: Deduction in respect of Contribution to Pension Account Deposit made by a Central government servant in his pension account to the extent of 10% of his salary. Where the Central Government makes any contribution to the pension account, deduction of such contribution to the extent of 10% of salary shall be allowed. Further, in any year where any amount is received from the pension account such amount shall be charged to tax as income of that previous year.

  1. Section 80CCG: Rajiv Gandhi Equity Saving Scheme As per the Budget 2012 anouncements, a new scheme Rajiv Gandhi Equity Saving Scheme (RGESS) will be launched. Those investors whose annual income is less than Rs. 10 lakh can invest in this scheme up to Rs. 50,000 and get a deduction of 50% of the investment. So if you invest Rs. 50,000 (maximum amount eligible for income tax rebate is Rs. 50,000), you can claim a tax deduction of Rs. 25,000 (50% of Rs. 50,000).

  2. Section 80D: Deduction in respect of Medical Insurance Deduction is available upto Rs. 20,000/- for senior citizens and upto Rs. 15,000/ in other cases for insurance of self, spouse and dependent children. Additionally, a deduction for insurance of parents (father or mother or both) is available to the extent of Rs. 20,000/- if parents are senior Citizen and Rs. 15,000/- in other cases. Therefore, the maximum deduction available under this section is to the extent of Rs. 40,000/-. From AY 2013-14, within the existing limit a deduction of upto Rs. 5,000 for preventive health check-up is available.

  3. Section 80DD: Deduction in respect of Rehabilitation of Handicapped Dependent Relative Deduction of Rs. 50,000/- w.e.f. 01.04.2004 in respect of ü Expenditure incurred on medical treatment, (including nursing), training and rehabilitation of handicapped dependent relative. ü Payment or deposit to specified scheme for maintenance of dependent handicapped relative. Further, if the defendant is a person with severe disability a deduction of Rs. 100,000/- shall be available under this section. The handicapped dependent should be a dependent relative suffering from a permanent disability (including blindness) or mentally retarded, as certified by a specified physician or psychiatrist. Note: A person with 'severe disability' means a person with 80% or more of one or more disabilities as outlined in section 56(4) of the 'Persons with disabilities (Equal opportunities, protection of rights and full participation)' Act.

  4. Section 80DDB: Deduction in respect of Medical Expenditure on Self or Dependent Relative A deduction to the extent of Rs. 40,000/- or the amount actually paid, whichever is less is available for expenditure actually incurred by resident assessee on himself or dependent relative for medical treatment of specified disease or ailment. The diseases have been specified in Rule 11DD. A certificate in form 10 I is to be furnished by the assessee from any Registered Doctor.

Section 80E: Deduction in respect of Interest on Loan for Higher Studies Deduction in respect of interest on loan taken for pursuing higher education. The deduction is also available for the purpose of higher education of a relative w.e.f. A.Y. 2008-09.

Section 80G: Deduction in respect of Various Donations The various donations specified in Sec. 80G are eligible for deduction upto either 100% or 50% with or without restriction as provided in Sec. 80G Section 80GG: Deduction in respect of House Rent Paid Deduction available is the least of 1. Rent paid less 10% of total income 2. Rs. 2000/- per month 3. 25% of total income, provided o Assessee or his spouse or minor child should not own residential accommodation at the place of employment. o He should not be in receipt of house rent allowance. o He should not have self occupied residential premises in any other place.

  1. Section 80U: Deduction in respect of Person suffering from Physical Disability Deduction of Rs. 50,000/- to an individual who suffers from a physical disability(including blindness) or mental retardation. Further, if the individual is a person with severe disability, deduction of Rs. 100,000/- shall be available u/s 80U. Certificate should be obtained from a Govt. Doctor. The relevant rule is Rule 11D. Section 80RRB: Deduction in respect of any Income by way of Royalty of a Patent Deduction in respect of any income by way of royalty is respect of a patent registered on or after 01.04.2003 under the Patents Act 1970 shall be available upto Rs. 3 lacs or the income received, whichever is less. The assessee must be an individual resident of India who is a patentee. The assessee must furnish a certificate in the prescribed form duly signed by the prescribed authority. Section 80

  2. TTA: Deduction from gross total income in respect of any Income by way of Interest on Savings account Deduction from gross total income of an individual or HUF, upto a maximum of Rs. 10,000/-, in respect of interest on deposits in savings account ( not time deposits ) with a bank, co-operative society or post office, is allowable w.e.f. 01.04.2012 (Assessment Year 2013-14).

  3. 80 EE. Additional House Building Loan Interest up to Rs. 1,00,000/- will be admissible who have paid the HBL Interest w.e.f. 1/4/2013 (Excluding the Section 24 B)

answered Feb 18, 2016 by Lokesh Reddy Pathireddy
...