top button
Get Notifications
Videos
Books
Notes
Connect to us
    Why to Join

Download FREE CA, CS, CMA study material

Print Preview

Whether students who are pursuing Graduation Course can register for CA IPCC Course?

0 votes
9,409 views

Hi,
I want to know whether students who are pursuing Graduation Course can register for CA IPCC Course.
Sarath

posted Aug 12, 2016 by Sarath S

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer

HII..
--A student who has passed Common Proficiency Test (CPT) and Senior Secondary Examination (10+2 examination) conducted by an examining body constituted by law in India or an examination recognized by the Central Government as equivalent thereto and
--student who is Graduates/ Post Graduates in Commerce having secured in aggregate a minimum of 55% of the total or its equivalent by studying any three papers of 100 marks each out of Accounting, Auditing, Mercantile Laws, Corporate Laws, Economics, Management (including Financial Management), Taxation (including Direct Tax Laws and Indirect Tax Laws), Costing, Business Administration or Management Accounting or other than those falling under Commerce stream having secured in aggregate a minimum of 60% of the total marks or its equivalent grade in the examination conducted by any recognized University (including Open University)
--and Candidates who have passed the Intermediate level examination conducted by The Institute of Cost Accountants of India or by The Institute of Company Secretaries of India are exempted from qualifying Common Proficiency Test (CPT) vide Notification No. 1-CA(7)/145/2012 dated August 1, 2012 can join the Intermediate (IPC) Course

Thus, student who is pursuing graduation can register for IPCC if he/she passed the CPT exam of ICAI

answered Aug 16, 2016 by Ca Cs Sandeep Bohra 1 abuse reported
...